Better Products • Better Prices • Service Excellence

P: 1300 33 55 60
F: 1300 33 55 70

Privacy Statement

Team Medical Supplies (ACN 150 132 504) trading as "BP Medical" (collectively "we, us"), are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles.

Unless you choose to give us information about you, we do not collect any personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website.

We request and collect personal information from you when you place an order with us via our website for the supply of products, for the purpose of processing and filling that order.  The collected information is such as could be expected to be collected to enable us to do so, and may include your name, address (billing and shipping), customer code, contact name, telephone number, facsimile number, email address and any delivery instructions.

We may also request and collect additional personal information from you when you place an order with us via our website for the supply of products, where we are of the opinion that we are required to do so to satisfy any State or Federal law or the requirements of any State or Federal Government entity or licensing or accrediting body because the product ordered by you is of a nature which is or is likely to be restricted by law. The collected information may include details of professional qualifications, professional registrations, or any other qualifying condition as specified by the relevant State or Federal Government entity or licensing or accrediting body or in the relevant law from time to time.

We retain the personal information referred to above on our files in case you wish to reorder. We do not send out unsolicited emails and do not give your details to third parties for the purpose of doing so.

In addition to the above, we place a "cookie" for the purpose of tracking information such as the contents of your order whilst you are placing that order through our website. We may also use that cookie to identify you as a prior customer when returning to our website. We do not store any personal or financial data in the cookie.

In addition to the above, our server makes a "log" or record of your visit that shows the Domain Name Server (DNS) part of your e-mail address, the pages of our website visited by you, the date and time that you visited our site, and the kind of browser that you used. We use this information to monitor the performance of our server/s and to obtain statistical information.

In the course of processing your order, it may be necessary for us to provide personal information obtained from you to other organizations to enable us to complete your order, and we will only do so where it is necessary to do so. Such organizations may include any relevant State or Federal Government entity (where the order includes a product where we are required or are likely to be required to obtain the approval of that entity for its release to you), the manufacturer or distributor of the product ordered (where that product is to be shipped or supplied directly to you from or through that manufacturer or distributor), and the shipping company delivering your order.

It may also be necessary for us to provide personal information obtained from you to any relevant State or Federal Government entity where the order includes a product of a nature the supply of which is or is likely to be subject to mandatory reporting requirements to that entity.

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access personal information we hold about you. If the information is incorrect, you have the right to require us to amend the information.  Should you have any queries, please contact Mr Paul Summers, our Privacy Officer, on 08 9262 7300.

Dated the 16th day of February, 2010.